Who we are

 

Lauren Jones Buyers Agent Pty Ltd trading as Lauren Jones Buyers Agent (LJBA)

 

Our Privacy Policy

 

LJBA highly regards and acknowledges the importance of privacy for the individuals we interact with. We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other relevant privacy laws and regulations.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, utilise, and disclose your personal information. It also demonstrates how we maintain the integrity and security of your personal information.

 

We will take measures to ensure that LJBA’s employees, and subcontractors are knowledgeable about and comprehend their responsibilities, as well as the company’s obligations, under the Privacy Act. We will achieve this through training programs and by implementing internal policies and procedures. LJBA aims to use these programs as a means to prevent improper collection, use, disclosure, retention, access, or disposal of personal information.

 

What information we collect

 

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) defines types of information, including Personal Information and Sensitive Information

 

Personal Information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. Information contained in an opinion may be defined as personal information:

 

The kind of Personal Information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. This may include:

 

Name;

Email Address;

Phone Number; 

Residential Address; and

Other personal information related to purchasing a property, including financial information.

 

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act as including information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information, and some aspects of biometric information.

Whilst our business practices will routinely only require the collection of Personal Information, and not Sensitive Information, in the event that Sensitive Information is collected, it will be used by us only:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and

(c) with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

 

 

How we collect your Personal Information

 

Personal Information may be gathered in the following ways:

 

      • When you make a general or specific inquiry via telephone or social media

      • When you engage with us or discuss potential services or advice from us

      • When you negotiate with us regarding the purchase or rental of a property

      • When you provide your details to us at a property’s “open for inspection”

      • When you provide us with your business card or we collect it from you

      • When you visit our website and fill out an online inquiry or form to request or access certain services

      • When you send us an email

      • When you interact with us in person

      • Through any other collection of information directly or indirectly related to the services we may offer you

    Additionally, we may obtain your personal information from third parties or publicly accessible sources. For instance, from professional service providers such as mortgage brokers, accountants, conveyancers, solicitors, and real estate agents. We collect personal information from third parties to facilitate and support your property purchase process.

     

    Why we collect your Personal Information


    (a)We collect Personal Information to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website and keep in touch with you about developments in our business.

    (b) We customarily only disclose Personal Information to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. Your Personal Information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

     

    (c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your Personal Information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use Sensitive Information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature, such as an unsubscribe button link.

    •  
     

    How we protect your Personal Information

     

    (a) We store your Personal Information in a way that reasonably protects it from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure. When we no longer require your Personal Information for the purpose for which we obtained in, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and anonymise or de-identify it. Most of the Personal Information that is stored in our client files and records will be kept for a maximum of 7 years to fulfil our record keeping obligations.

    (b) The Australian Privacy Principles:

    (i) permit you to obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances (Australian Privacy Principle 12); and

    (ii) allow you to correct inaccurate Personal Information subject to certain exceptions (Australian Privacy Principle 13).

    (c) Where you would like to obtain such access, please contact us in writing on the contact details set out at the bottom of this privacy policy.

     

    How long we retain your data

     

    We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. Typically, we will only keep your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us, unless there are legal requirements such as record-keeping obligations that mandate us to retain your personal information for a longer period.

     

    Overseas Transfer

    Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

     

    Media

     

    By engaging with LJBA, you acknowledge and agree that images with full attribution can be used for external promotion by LJBA via social media and websites. These images may be used in advertising, marketing, promotion or any other purposes. You waive the right to inspect or approve such completed images used in connection with LJBA.

     

    Others may re-share or re-post such content indefinitely, and it may be visible to anyone who visits the locations where the content has been re-shared. While you may have the ability to remove the content that you have originally shared or posted, any content that has been re-shared or re-posted will be beyond our control, and neither you nor we will be able to remove it from the locations where it has been re-shared. We do not assume responsibility for any content that has been re-shared or re-posted.

     

    Direct Marketing

     

    You acknowledge that we may, at our discretion, add some of your personal information, such as your name and email address, to our databases or those of our related companies for marketing and related purposes. We may send you updates on property-related issues or other services we or our business partners or affiliates offer. Each direct marketing communication you receive from us will include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can also opt out by requesting removal from the mailing list via emailing lauren@ljba.com.au. There is no fee for this deletion.

     

    Inquiries and complaints

     

    This privacy policy may change from time to time. Latest update: May 2024

    If you have any inquiries regarding this privacy policy, if you would like to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, or if you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact LJBA:

     

    Licensee: Lauren Jones

    Phone: 0414 221 741

    Email: lauren@ljba.com.au

    Mail: PO Box 469 Hamilton Central QLD 4007